Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is a Msi file how can i create one.

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

What is a Msi file how can i create one.
Can we create a Msi file out of any software. What are the requiremnts

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20092077
An MSI is a microsoft installer file. It installs a program/application and contains details of the files/settings etc that are required to allow maintenence and facilitate clean removal

There is an article on how to create an MSI at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257718
and there are free tools available such as Advanced Installer http://www.advancedinstaller.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Darylx
Darylx earned 1000 total points
ID: 20092082
"An MSI file is a Windows Installer Package. Why do you need it? Why can't SETUP.EXE get the job done by itself? An MSI file's job is to help SETUP.EXE by providing it with information such as which folder the application should be installed to, which of the application's optional components should be installed and which Registry keys need to be added to the system or modified. An MSI file stores this information in database format. "

There are various third party applications that can be used to create .msi file.  A popular one is WinInstall.

http://www.attachmate.com/en-US/Products/PC+Lifecycle+Management/msi-packager-pro.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20092359
I want to create a msi of a exe...Should i know some parameters or the software will take care of all while creating a Msi file..
0