?
Solved

Marking mails as read in java mail

Posted on 2007-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

  How to mark the mails as read in case of java mail api's when I connect using POP3 and download the new mail arrived on the mail server.please help in this regard.
0
Comment
Question by:sangameshrh
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 252 total points
ID: 20092008
You can't 'mark as read' with POP. You can only delete or not delete them from the server
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20092013
>>You can't 'mark as read' with POP.

At least not without the use of non-standard mail headers
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 248 total points
ID: 20092018
you need to track that yourself on the client side
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20092027
for (int msgNum = 0; msgNum < msgs.length; msgNum++)
      {

        MimeMessage mm = (MimeMessage)msgs[msgNum];

        msgs[msgNum].setFlag(Flags.Flag.DELETED, true);
      }

is the sort of thing you'd do to set for deletion
0