Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i sort mysql records by year/month/week?

Posted on 2007-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello. I made an events system, i add the event in the database with the following fields: id, title, content, date. And on the site i have 3 buttons: week's events, month's events and archive. What i want to do is first to build the archive button, to display year, after i click the year to display the months, after i click the month to display the weeks and after i click the week to list events by title. If i make this i think i can make week's events and month's events by myself. I appreciate your time and i wait for feedback. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dadone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 252 total points
ID: 20092534
if you want to select by year, do

SELECT * FROM table where year(`date`)=2007;

By month

SELECT * FROM table where year(`date`)=2007 and month(`date`)=4;

For week, you have to know the week number

SELECT * FROM table where weekofyear(`date`)=20;

0
 

Author Comment

by:dadone
ID: 20093194
Thank you for reply. I was thinking more like automatic thing. The ideea is: i have the archive page where i display years like, let's say:
2007
2006
etc
every year has a link like, let's say index.php?year=2007
on the new page i see 12 months, every month with link like index.php?year=2007&month=
after i select the mont i was hoping to get the weeks from that month in a new page, but i could just get only the days too(showing weeks here, would help me when i make week's events and month's events).Right now the system works as SELECT * FROM tabel ORDER BY id DESC.
I just don't know how to start making this system :(.Any other replies are appreciated.Cheers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20094700
Have the web page run that sql query when the page is loaded from the link.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nplib
nplib earned 248 total points
ID: 20094719
$year = intval($_GET['year']);

$sql = "SELECT * FROM table where year(`date`)=$year;";

then have it run the query, and return the results at the start of index.php
0