Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving SQL Server installation to another partition

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to move a SQL Server 2005 installation from the C to D partition because of disk space issues.

1) What is the best procedure to do this?
2) If I backup all system databases and restore them on the new install, does that mean I have the exact same configuration and functionality?
3) Are there any other possible problems I have to be prepared for?
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 20092466
there is only 1 procedure to move the complete installation:
uninstall + reboot + install

>If I backup all system databases and restore them on the new install, does that mean I have the exact same configuration and functionality
not all configuration is in the system databases.

now, do you want to move the installation or only the databases? moving the databases is a simple procedure for user databases, for system databases a bit more tricky but fully documented in support notes in microsoft.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:viju_j
ID: 20092487
To move the data files, first you will have to detach the database using the sp_detach function or from the right click menu of that particular database in the SQL administrator, then you physically move the data files (the mdf and the log files) to the new location and then re-attach the database from the new location. To move the system files refer to the following link
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345408.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 20092550
Thanks for your quick replies. The databases itself are already on D. I want to move the installation, so that will mean uninstalling and reinstalling on D. Now I think of it, is it possible to install on D without removing the installation on C, like a second instance? (I suppose that will cause problems with the installed services, or not?)

The current installation is not a named instance by the way. (I don't know if this is relevant or not, as I haven't used named instances before.)

Configuration data I'm concerned of are mostly logins, jobs and system stored procedures like xp_cmdshell. What kind of configuration is not stored in system databases?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:matrix_aash
ID: 20093339
Yes you can install it on the D drive with the first instance on the C Drive. Give a different name for that instance and make sure you rename the directory where your mdf files are so that you can use them in new installation i.e attach them if you want. once the second instance it up and running you can delete the files for the first installation. Bit tidious but surely will work if taken care.

Aash.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 20093655
Note, though, that your connections the instance will have to be changed, since you will be using a named instance instead of a default instance.  Instead of connecting to "computername", apps will have to connect to "computername\instancename".
0