?
Solved

Outlook - Shared Mailbox - How to disable the function that marks a mail as read when  you click on it.

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts,

I was hoping  you can help me out with a request regarding e-mail. In my team at work we have a mailbox which 3 of us use to for customer orders.

With 3 people accessing it is very easy to miss a mail that needs attention as once someone goes into the mailbox the mail you land on marks as read. In a previous company we had a similar situation and IT was able to set the mail boxes in such a way that you had to fully open a mail before it was marked as read. Do you think that it would be possible to do ?

 Many thanks in advance for you help.
Angela11
0
Comment
Question by:ANGELA11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 20092523
It can be done when you are sharing a public folder which is used as Shared mailbox and it can maintain per user read information

and for your scenario you could ask to create a group and 3 of you are member of that group then on the shared mailbox create a rule to forward the mail to group so that you all gets the mail and no important e-mail is missed.

Also you could simply delete the mails which are coming from this mailbox after reading as they always available in shared mailbox, ask your IT to give send as permission to you 3 people on the shared mailbox so you could send from that e-mail address (the only this which requires attention is that you would need to move the sent items from your sent items to shared mailbox sent items) so eveyone know which mails has been replied..
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20092914
The message is marked as read in one of two ways.

1. By opening the message.
2. By having the message in the preview pane for a certain period of time.

The first option cannot be changed.
However the second option can be changed by simply adjusting the settings in Outlook. It isn't a mailbox setting, but a client setting.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 20092985
Hi Sembee:

What are the steps to change the settings in OUtlook on the client side ?

Many thanks,
Angela11
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20093982
Tools, Options, Other, Reading Pane.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0