Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mapi Session Limit Exceeded only Over VPN Tunnel

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Error message on Exchange Server:

Mapi session "/o="sitename"/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=end.user" exceeded the maximum of 100 objects of type "session".

I have already increased the session limit from 32 to 100 hoping this would solve the problem.  Interestingly, nobody in the main office, where the Exchange Server resides, is *ever* listed in the session limit exceeded messages, it is only the users in the remote firewall-based VPN tunnel site that experience the problem.  Could there be something with the way the tunnel is communicating with our network that is causing the session timeouts to occur?  There's no odd software installed or different type of computer system involved in the remote site versus the main site.  So confusing!
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 20096552
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Alcatras earned 2000 total points
ID: 20107421
Looks like I am find the root course of problem. MAPI sessions are based on *TCP* connectivity, and are alive while corresponding TCP sessions are opened. The problem is happen in case of dead TCP session, when client side drops old one and than has open new one, but the server side did not received acknowledgement for dropping old one and will continue handle both old TCP session and newly opened. "netstat -ano" will show all handled TCP sessions.  So, the server is also handle both MAPI sessions, which may be closed by server when corresponding TCP session will closed. How long the Windows Server will handle dead TCP sessions? FOREVER! You need manually create registry value in order to turn on "keep alive" check of TCP sessions. This value for creation are "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\KeepAliveTime" and "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\KeepAliveInterval".
See more
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/db56b4d4-a351-40d5-b6b1-998e9f6f41c91033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kaos_theory
ID: 20195042
Would I be making this change on the client or server end?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wintel_mjs
ID: 22033146
Client End only
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exadmin2006
ID: 24723292
Hey all...I know this is an old question. Alcatras...Can you tell me what values you set for the KeepAliveTime and KeepAliveInterval? Thanks.
0