?
Solved

exchange backup transition logs not clearing

Posted on 2007-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am currently backing up the following data from our Exchange box with the NT backup utililty, I am selecting the normal option;
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr
E:\TransactionLogs
F:\Exchsrvr\mdbdata
F:\Exchsrvr\SERVER.log

After the backup competes successful, when I browse to the mailblx\database tab, exchange does not show the completion of the backup and it is not clearing the transaction logs, which are becoming a threat to the hard drive space.

My two questions are; am I missing anything on the backup? And why are the logs not clearing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20092833
it appears that you are backing up individual folders
that does not clear out the logs
backup the exchange information store using the ntbackup
once that completes the log files will be backed up and flushed
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 20092950
I thought the information store was the F:\Exchsrvr\mdbdata which contains the .edb and .stm?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1400 total points
ID: 20093025
no
.edb and .stm are database files
you need to backup the information store component
check http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlycos1
ID: 20093132
That is correct the only way to clear the transaction logs is to backup the information store. If you just backup the folders or files this will never clear the transaction logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 20093856
ok, i see.  so for restore purposes, in addition to the information store, is there anything else that i need to include in the backup?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20093892
for exchange restore, just the information store backup
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlycos1
ID: 20094214
just the information store.....
0