Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

open mailbox in exchange

Posted on 2007-10-17
17
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
i have exchange 2003 on my company and i want to open just mailbox without user how i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20092683
Do you know the user's logon credentails?  If not, do you have permission to open the mailbox using your own credentials?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 20092761
yes i have my own credentials
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20092859
If you permission to open the mailbox with your own credentials, then you can either modify your Outlook profile temporarily to open the other mailbox.  Look at the advanced properties of your profile and add the mailbox as another mailbox to be opened next time you start outlook.  Or you can try to open the mailbox in Outlook Web Access by going to

http://servername/exchange/username

or

http://servername/exchange/user@domain.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20092864
add the user's mailbox to your outlook as an additonal mailbox and open it
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20092869
sorry Lee
didn't refresh
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20092892
Don't worry - done it myself enough times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 20093003
you dont understand i want to open just mailbox in active directory that all user in the network can send mail to him
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20093037
Oh, when you said 'open the mailbox', we assumed that it already existed, and that you wanted to see what was in it.  Do you mean that the mailbox does not exist yet, and that you want to create one for an existing user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 20093336
yes just open mailbox for some user
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20093383
I'm sorry, but I don't understand what you want to do. The word 'open' applies to a mailbox that already exists, but I am not yet sure that it does exist.

Does the mailbox exist yet?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20093415
in active directory, right click on the user, exchange tasks, create mailbox.

you have to have exchange system manager installed on the machine that you are accessing active directory users and computers from to get the exchange tasks option
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 20093428
i just want open mailbox on the exchange that will use to get mail from outside
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20093465
get mail from outside you receive mail from users outside your network?  

or you want to be able to access a mailbox from anywhere on the internet?  if so, then you are talking about outlook web access which is enabled by default for users in active directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 20099134
if i create user in active directory it create me automaticly mailbox but i want just mailbox without user in active directory?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20099288
not possible
you cannot create a mailbox without creating a user.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20099629
The nearest you can do is to create a mail-enabled public folder.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Scott, MCSE earned 375 total points
ID: 20100023
what  are you trying to accomplish here?  why wouldn't you want a user?  do you just want the person to be able to login and get their email and not login to the domain?  you can limit the user to be able to logon to only one computer.  

or do you just want another email address for your domain?  if so users can have more than one email address.

let us know exactly what you are trying to accomplish.
0