[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to change root password on production server.. help!

Posted on 2007-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm needing to change the root password on a production IBM AIX 5L Unix server and I was hesitant to do that because I'm not sure what could happen. Is there anything I should be concerned of and keep in mind when doing this (things tied to existing root password like processes, startups, etc)? Should I maybe do a search for my password within files? What's the syntax for searching for my password within files (there are about 200GB of files to look thru so this search can probably take days wouldn't it)? Anything else I should look at?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 400 total points
ID: 20093162
Hi bemara57,

Unless you've got the root password embedded in scripts or applications, simply changing the password shouldn't be an issue.

And if you do have the root password embedded in scripts or applications, you should draw and quarter whoever did it.



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20096607
100% agree with Kent.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 600 total points
ID: 20099885
You can search for a certain string in all files with something like

# grep "string" `find /my/dir -type f -print`

String could be either the password itself or it's encrypted string (from /etc/shadow)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 20103503
AIX doesn't use /etc/shadow.  From memory, it's a file in /etc/security
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20107067
Right: It should be in /etc/security/passwd
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 20112437
Run this to locate scripts with root's password embedded:
find / -type f | xargs file 2>/dev/null | grep script | awk -F: '{print $1}' | xargs grep -c "password" | grep -v :0

After that migrate dangerous scripts to sudo (from www.bullfreeware.com, or from IBM's RPM CD, or aixpdslib)

After you are done change password and listen who complains.

Please post "oslevel -r" output to make me suggest correct package for your system.
0