[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Server03 can't browse network and network can't browse to server03!?!

Posted on 2007-10-17
14
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Ive got a second Domain controller running Server 2003 I set up a Dial-in VPN or remote access VPN over the internet. The VPN works great but now when I go to Network Neighborhood on the server I cant see any network machines. Also I cant see the Server from any of the network machines, but I can access every thing by typing the address of the machine or server (\\servername\folder). So please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Hank_74
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:divinewind80
ID: 20092891
In my experience, VPN's can be a bit tricky when it comes to resolving the DNS.  The one I use actually does not accept computer names when you attempt to use Remote Desktop, etc., rather, you must type in the IP directly.  

I suspect this could be the case with you?  Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 20093391
Im not using RDP with the VPN. The VPN works just fine. When Im physically logged in to the Server (Console), and I go to My Network Places then browse out to the Domain theres no systems visible.

Now when Im on a client PC I go to My Network Places, then the Domain and every computer in the networks there but not one server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20093482
you need to look at the settings of the vpn.  i have had better luck with netbios with vpn and network neighborhood.  make sure your vpn is not blocking netbios
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Scott, MCSE earned 2000 total points
ID: 20093512
you may want to take a look at this link.  do you have a wins server?  the link below is for ISA but it tells you how to setup a wins server

http://www.tacteam.net/isaserverorg/vpnkitbeta2/vpnclientbrowsing.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 20093606
Sorry but by client I dont mean aVPN clients I just mean domain client PCs on site. Not connected through the VPN.

Again the VPN and everything about it works great. Its the In house stuff thats changed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20093816
is there anything in the logs.  this will give you an idea of what might be causing it (logs on server or clients)

are you using windows firewall on anything? did you disable it?  it can cause the computer browser service to fail

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889320

you may want to check to see that service is running

other than that, check out your dns for errors and

do you have wins running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 20094152
No Errors or any thing in the logs. I don't think the firewall is running but I'm going to check and no I don't have a wins server that I can find. (Sorry I am new to this place) Hey do you have to reboot after installing the Wins server?

Oh and get this I just uninstalled the VPN (routing and remote access) server hoping that would solve the problem but it didn't.

I have seen server articals on the computer browser service but how do you start and stop It. I may be looking over it in Services but I just can't find it. I would like to check it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20094255
yeah its called computer browser in services.

check out this link relating to wins and computer browser.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/WINS_Home.htm

if you don't have a firewall, install wins on your server.  DNS can be used for name resolution if you have only w2k,winxp clients.  if you have pre win2k clients you need wins.  

not sure why dns isn't working for you if all your clients are win2k or later

seems like it could be an issue with the computer browser service if all you have is win2k and up

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 20094398
That's all I have is win2k and xppro. No firewall but the service ICS wasn't started I started it and turned the firewall off. Then I restarted the Computer Browser service but still nothing. This is crazy.

In the Logs I did find these under: File Replication Service
Info:
The File Replication Service
 is no longer preventing the computer
SERVER3 from becoming a domain controller.
 The system volume has been successfully
initialized and the Netlogon service
has been notified that the system volume
is now ready to be shared as SYSVOL.
 
Type "net share" to check for the SYSVOL share.

Warning:
The File Replication Service has enabled replication
from SERVER1 to SERVER3
for c:\windows\sysvol\domain after repeated retries.

Error:
The File Replication Service stopped without cleaning up.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20094536
try this article for troubleshooting the computer browswer service.  the network needs a master browser to publish all the computers in my network places.  if you are running active directory in mixed mode, you may need wins.   or change your AD to native mode.

i don't remember if you need a reboot or not after you install it.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188305
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 20094648
Ok I set up wins on server1 which is the primary server. Now from server3 I can see the domain PC but I still can't see the server3 from the PC's.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20094708
do you have an entry in wins for server3?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 20094989
Great call on the wins server I installed it and BAM everythings working great. Hell I even Installed it on bother DC's and set up replication.

Thanks just isn't enough

Hank_74
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20094997
cool glad you got it working.  hey-helping you is helping me keep my skills up and improve them.

0