?
Solved

Install a software on all machines in the file.

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I have some softwares that need to be installed in specific  machines.I have them in the form of exe files and Msi files.
How do i install them on all machines that are in the file.Any way i can do this without the GPO or software distribution softwares.
Any script that can help me doing this...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pstrawser
pstrawser earned 800 total points
ID: 20092955
what i use is  GFI LanGuard, Network Security Scanner  to deploy .msi install
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20092999
I want some free way of doing this.
GFI Languard does it install a client or any service on the client machines
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stashio earned 1200 total points
ID: 20093078
Yep and it's nice and easy too.
You want PsExec by Sysinternals/Microsoft found here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psexec.mspx

...and it'll read machine names from a file! Bonus :)

Thanks,
Matt
0