?
Solved

Transfer Mail & Folders from Thunderbird (OSX) to Windows Mail (Vista)

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a number of systems, and having used POP accounts for many years, I am now switching to IMAP.  For some reason, Thunderbird on the Mac isn't playing nicely with my IMAP account when it comes to moving my POP3 messages into the new IMAP account.

Therefore, I plan to move all my POP3 messages and folders out of Thunderbird and into Windows Mail running on my Vista machine.  Thereafter I can simply move them all in to the IMAP account and sync everything from there (unless there is an easier way of getting them in to an IMAP account?).

However, Thunderbird doesn't appear to have an export function, and Windows Mail doesn't have an import from Thunderbird option - therefore I'm stumped as to how I can transfer all my email from one to the other.

Any pointers would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Maxafi
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 750 total points
ID: 20093728
You need to take your MBOX files and convert them to EML files, then import those EML files to Windows Mail. Windows Mail is the new name for Outlook Express, follow the guide below (steps 2-4) and you should have no problems.
http://www.broobles.com/imapsize/th2outlook.php

Here is an alternate way to do...
http://email.about.com/od/mozillathunderbirdtips/qt/et_export_to_oe.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 20094219
Hello Maxafi,

The first link provided by BardGroux is a good way to move emails from Thunderbird to Windows Mail.  But since you have an IMAP account, you can easily move emails with IMAP.

Copy your OE emails to IMAP accounts, in special folders if you have to.  Create the IMAP account in Windows Mail.  Move the emails from IMAP account to Windows Mail folders.

Regards,

war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxafi
ID: 20094715
Thanks to both of you for your assistance.

As I had Thunderbird running on the OSX machine and Windows Mail on the Vista machine, I had to first move the TB email folders over to the Vista machine, then run imapsize to convert them.  From there, I imported them and dragged them across to the IMAP account.

As such, I've used a little from each of your suggestions - I will therefore allocate the points equally, which I hope is acceptable to both.

Thanks again for your assistance.
0