?
Solved

Cannot delete a folder on server 2003 ent edition

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all
I am running server 2003 ent edition domain with AD, DHCP, DNS.  On one of our domain controllers we shared a folder so that users can upload files.  One of the user was smart and made some nested folders which go as deep as about 20 folders then the last folder (which cannot be deleted), when I want to delete it the message comes up 'the file name is too long'
I have tried taken the ownership of the folder, changed permissions, tried DOS RD, RMDIR, Del, Deltree with /S' no luck.  If I click over this folder there is no option to delete it.  Seems like it is controlled by another process.
I need to delete this folder without restarting the server, Help plz
AM
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20092979
Try to map such a folder to a drive letter, so the name is less long, an now try deleting the contents.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 20092980
here's a long shot ...

Have you tried the rd/s command?

N:\root> rd/s subname
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 2000 total points
ID: 20092984
Have you tried to remove the directories using the 8.3 names?

dir /x /ad

Will list the 8.3 names of the directories. Then you can do something like this:

rd /s /q PRINTH~1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20093059
Try using the dos short names - dir /x to display the short names.
0