?
Solved

Word defaulting to wrong email client when sending email

Posted on 2007-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
3,077 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-29
In Word 2000, I'm trying to use the built in email function where you can click on the email icon and it will send the document as an attachment to a designated recipient. For some reason, it's defaulting to Outlook Express rather than Outlook. I have Outlook as the default email handler as you set it in Internet Option / Programs in control panel. I've gone so far as to use add / remove programs and removed Outlook Express under add/remove Windows Components. Word will still send emails but it still sends them out via Outlook Express.

Is there a way to change the default so that it will send messages out through Outlook?

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

Regards,

Bill Marquardt
0
Comment
Question by:w_marquardt
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20093587
under "set program access and defaults" on the start menu is outlook set to be the default mail client?

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geneus earned 800 total points
ID: 20093589
Close Outlook and Word.

Click Start . . . Run in Windows.
In the open field type the following including the double-quotes:

"c:\program files\microsoft office\office\outlook.exe" /checkclient

This will force Outlook to ask you for the default Email editor.  Select Outlook as the Default client here.  Go to MS Word and try again.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20094104
Hello w_marquardt,

1. In Outlook Express, on the Tools menu > Options.
2. On the General tab, click Make Default next to This application is the default mail handler.
3. Click OK.

Regards,

war1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20094380
that's to make outlook express the default.  i think he wants to change it from outlook express to outlook.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20094392
in outlook, go tools,options, other tab and make sure there is a check in the "make outlook the default program....."
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20094918
I misread the question.  Yes, you need to make sure OE is not set as default or checking for default. And you need to make sure Outlook is set as default and checking if it is the default client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:w_marquardt
ID: 20102434
Thanks for the help with this. Because I was out yesterday, to assign points I went through the list in order received and gave the points to the first one that solved the problem.

BTW: Outlook was set as the default mail client but it still didn't work. It wasn't until I tried the /checkclient that it worked. I have no idea why it was accepting Outlook as the true default but it wasn't.

Regards,

Bill
0