[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outgoing messages refused on Exchange 2003 "Size limit exceeded"

Posted on 2007-10-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,817 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear All
When I try to send a 15 mb email I get the following error (I tried sending it to gmail and other different domains)

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      blabla@blabla.com on 10/17/2007 4:13 PM
            This message is larger than the current system limit or the recipient's mailbox is full.  Create a shorter message body or remove attachments and try sending it again.
            <myserver.net #5.2.3 smtp;450 5.2.3 Msg Size greater than allowed by Remote Host>

However, in my message delivery options in Exchange 2003 I have no limits set for neither incoming nor outgoing messages.

Help please ..
0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jlycos1
jlycos1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20093079
There is a defualt size limit of 10 mg. I believe. So even if the exchnage settings has no value keep that in mind. You will need to manually specify any size over 10 mg.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1500 total points
ID: 20093098
<myserver.net #5.2.3 smtp;450 5.2.3 Msg Size greater than allowed by Remote Host

problem appears to be at the other end
have you checked your firewall/smart host that sends the mail out for any message size restriction?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20093103
Should I only change this setting in the global settings or also in the smtp connector and the smtp virtual server ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlycos1
ID: 20093106
Yes it could be at the other end there accteption size may be smaller that 15 mg.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20093129
I have followed

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322679

and I have no message size limitation enabled whatsoever...but I want to know one thing if there is not limit size specified...does exchange2003 set a default limit size of 10 megs as mentioned by @jlycos1 or not ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlycos1
ID: 20093180
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20093302
I read the article the main point is

"Exchange Server 2003 by default sets the global message size limit to 10MB. "

However, does that mean that it comes like that by installation or that it is 10MB even if it is set to unlimited in the Defaults tab ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20093356
it comes with installation.
it can be changed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlycos1
ID: 20093396
That is correct rakeshmiglani
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20093436
As I said in starting post I have no limits set..so this limitation does not affect me and the correct answer would be

ID:20093098

I.e. that the problem is not related to my servers at all

Right ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlycos1
ID: 20093472
Glad I could be of help...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20093505
yes. not related to your exchange server.
have you checked your firewall/smart host, if any limit is specified there?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20093538
Well it is getting late now..I will need to check with the ISP I.E. smarthost I will call them tomorrow...I had some SPAM related probs a while ago that I fixed but I need to send through smarthost because my IP was blacklisted ...I think it is fine now I should use my exchange server again instead of the smarthost.

Thx for the help
0