[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logon account failure in event log

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-05
Logon attempt by:      MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
 Logon account:      
 Source Workstation:      \\Computername
 Error Code:      0xC0000064
0
Comment
Question by:Jawed Faruqi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Scott, MCSE earned 1000 total points
ID: 20093601
reset that computer account in active directory
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20094095
In a domain computers have passwords - just like users and they change them on a regular basis - it looks like this one has go out of sync. Remove the machine from the domain then add it back in again to resync it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20094368
resetting the computer account should take care of it.  i would try that first before disjoining and rejoining the domain.  
0