?
Solved

How to enable catch all feature in 2003 SBS exhcange  server

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Hello Experts
I am running a windows 2003 SBS Exchange server with 50 users accounts and mailboxes for 2 domains .co.uk /.com.   I was been asked to enable catch all feature in exchange server so that we can receive emails even if they were wrongly spelt in 1st part of the email address.  So what I am trying to achieve is to divert any email which isn't in AD should go to one mail box " info@abc.co.uk" . This info@abc.co.uk is configured on a client machine so that some one will check all the wrongly spelled emails and forward to the right person in the company.
I have looked at every single menu in AD & system manager to find this catch all feature and to enable it but unfortunately I couldn't . Can some please suggget me where to find and enable this feature in our exchange server .

Thank you very much in advance.

G
0
Comment
Question by:gokuljj
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gokuljj
ID: 20093236
To add more information on the above , the current setup is running on our domain name MX records pointing to our static ip addess, so all mail will come down straight to the server . No pop connectors are used.
Thank you
G
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 750 total points
ID: 20093244
the catch all feature is not inbuilt in exchange 2000/2003
check http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/08/exchange_catcha.html to implement it
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20094304
There is no catch all, thankfully.
And I would strongly advise against using one as well. Catch alls catch nothing but spam and viruses. It also means that NO email address is invalid on the server. If a spammer decides to attack you, you could come in one morning and find that whoever gets the catch all email has 25.000 messages to deal with.

The more efficient way is to enable recipient filtering, so that the sender gets an NDR immediately and can correct the email address and send again.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0