Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

difference between asp and asp.net

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a client who wants work done in asp.  I have not done development work in asp, but rather asp.net with visual studio 2005.  What are the big differences that I should look out for when developing a project in asp?   What development environment would I code this in?
0
Comment
Question by:dchau12
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
divinewind80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20093312
This page summarizes the differences... if you have specific questions, please let me know.

http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/aspnet_vsasp.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S31B1
ID: 20093508
Is it a new project?

If so why not sell them on the advantages of implementing there solution in a current technology (rather than an outdated legacty one) with all the advantages to be had?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchau12
ID: 20093517
No it's functionality they want added to something old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchau12
ID: 20093534
divinewind80, I read most of that article, and it clears some cobwebs, but, what development enviromnent would I code an asp project in?  Do you know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchau12
ID: 20093831
I got it.  Thanks.
0