[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How out-of-date is my version of Linux?

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
This should be an easy question, I think.  I have a dedicated server with a hosting company, and I think I'm about to change to another company that installs updates and patches and fixes for me without me needing to pay attention and request them.  On my current server, when I run:
uname -a && cat /etc/*release  (I found that in a Google search)
I get the following:
Linux bikramyogaomaha.com 2.4.18-27.7.xsmp #1 SMP Fri Mar 14 15:52:30 EST 2003 i686 unknown
Red Hat Linux release 7.2 (Enigma)
Simple question: can someone tell me how far behind I am in installing updates and security patches and the like?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StevenMiles
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 200 total points
ID: 20093776
The commands that you ran tell you the kernel version and the distribution version, but there are many (many!) updates to software packages that are not shown.  To really tell you'd also have to do an "rpm -qa" to list all of the installed RPMs and their versions.

However, you're running Redhat 7.2, which had hit end of life and so it doesn't have any more updates available.  The last update released for 7.2 was in january of 2004.

There is a chance that the software you use on a daily basis, such as apache and maybe php, mysql, etc... have been updated outside of the package manager (hopefully they have!).  In this case, tell us what you run and we can tell you how to find the version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenMiles
ID: 20093862
Hi, Arrkerr,
I think the chances that the other software has been updated are nil, so I won't bother you with more data to evaluate.  You gave me what I need.  Thanks so much for being quick.
--Steve
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20096545
To give you an idea of how far Redhat 7.2 is behind, the progression is

RH8
RH9 (last of the free Redhat releases)
FC1 (Fedora project takes over)
FC2
FC3
FC4
FC5
FC6

0