?
Solved

Aircard is connected but I cannot access the internet through internet explorer

Posted on 2007-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a notebook with a V620 AirCard for Verizon Broadband Access.  The Verizon Access manager connect just fine and has a strong signal.

I can connect to my Terminal Server using remote desktop just fine but when I try to open internet explorer it just hangs there and will not connect.  I can access Internet Explorer through the Terminal Server.

This notebook is running Windows XP Pro SP2 and has all the latest windows updates.



0
Comment
Question by:jecks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20093698
are you connecting to a vpn?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20093751
Can you access with other browsers? if you can its likely you have a virus or malware which is preventing  IE from showing pages (that is if another browser works)

Try another browser first to see it this works opera at --> www.opera.com or
mozilla firefox at http://www.mozilla.org/download.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jecks
ID: 20093782
No.

I am just connecting the Air Card through it software connection manager (which promptly declares it connected) and then clicking the Internet Explorer Icon.  Internet Explorer then just simply hangs and does not connect eventually showing a cannot connect error.

To see if the Aircard was actaully connected and not just lying to me I then used Remote Desktop to connect to my terminal server by entering the IP of the server.  That connects and works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jecks
ID: 20093806
It also will not connect to the authentication server for a third party stock trading app.

It says cannot connect to the authentication server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jecks
ID: 20093814
To clarify the authentication server is not related to IE in any way and does not open in any browser.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20093837
Try another browser first, or if you are sure this is not the problem  

try to uninstall and reinstall the drivers for your network card

Hope it works :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thenone earned 1000 total points
ID: 20093863
ok go to cmd and type in ipconfig/flushdns

then type in ipconfig/registerdns
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 1000 total points
ID: 20095725
hello jecks,
In Control Panel, double-click Windows Firewall, and then Click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings for Security Logging.
In the Log Setting dialog box, select Log dropped packets and Log successful connections. Note the path and file name in Name...The log file allows you to see where connection errors occur, as well as which source and destination ports the errors occurred on. This log file should provide you with the information needed in case you need to add more ports to the exception list.
n the Windows Firewall dialog box, click the Exceptions tab.
click Add Port, and in the Add a Port dialog box add the ports if needed,
I hope this helps...Booda
 
0