[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sending Email from a non-authicated user

Posted on 2007-10-17
13
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi EXperts
We have recently installed an Exchange 2007 server into a customer site and since the introduction we are having the following problem.
They use a network scanner which has the ability to send scans directly to a users email address, i.e. they scan their documents select the user off a built in email database and click the "go" button. The scanner works great for sending the scans via email to uses on the same domain but if they try to send scans to an external email address the scanner machine displays an error.

Prior to the Exchange 2007 server they used SBS 2003 with exchange 2003 and this facility seemed to work ok. the scanner manufacturers are saying there must now be some restriction on the new exchange server..........

Can anybody help ?

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cancuk
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20093682
are the emails going to users in the domain?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wtstadd
ID: 20093741
Questions about your setup: Is it a single installation of Exchange 2007? Under Hub Transport configuration do you have the IP address of the Scanner setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cancuk
ID: 20093744
yes the scanner will send emails to any user that exists within the same domain, for example the scanner has an email address of docs@usechoice4.com and will sucessfully send emails to anybody with the same email address, if however we try to send out of the domain the problem occurs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20093813
On the send connector under address space what is it set at?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cancuk
ID: 20094020
The Send connector is set as * under the address space, with regards to the question by wtstadd:yes it is a single installation of exchange and where would I setup an IP address Under Hub Transport configuration ?

The posts also refer to the on-line help on how to add a relay which help might this refer to ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wtstadd
ID: 20094047
cancuk - this should help you out in configuring a relay for Exchange 2007.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20094049
the online help that comes with exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20094068
Read this article it will tell you what you need to do
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997170.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cancuk
ID: 20094461
I have tried the articles as above but it still appears that the sharp printer is unable to send email outside the domain. Just to make sure I have got the correct settings ..... I have created a receive connector called Sharp printer on the network TAB I have setup the local IP address of the printer which is 192.168.1.170, however I am not entirely sure what to put in the Receive mail from remote servers ? Again i have added the IP address of 192.168.1.170 ???? in authentication i only have TLS selected and inder permission groups i have only Anonymous users selected. I have done the entry in the management shell to allow relay access ?

many thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20094784
This might sound dumb but can the Sharp printer send email internally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cancuk
ID: 20099650
yes the sharp printer can send internal emails no problem

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
schristie11 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20287085
you have to restart the transport service after making the changes before it will work.
if your using more then one mail server you may need to restart this service on the other servers.
0