?
Solved

Website and domain name the same, causing problems....

Posted on 2007-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Have a client, they currently have a domain with name xyz.com and their website is also, xyz.com. I already know that this causes problems and we have inherited this. Is there a simple fix or way to get around the problem he is having which is:

When he goes to his website xyz.com it brings him to his control panel and not the website, but the IP address is the IP for his server, not the control panel. When he refreshes the page, either with shift F5 or just refresh it keeps him at the same page, he is having this problem on all computers on the domain. He can browse his website via IP address and a redirect to it, but not xyz.com
0
Comment
Question by:aiscom
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 20093883
xyz.com is most likely resolving to one of the domain controllers.
Is the website hosted internally or externally?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20093944
You need to create a host (A) entry "www" in your AD DNS server that's pointing to the IP address of your web site.
You will *not* be able to access your external web site using http://xyz.com/, as this has to point to your DCs, so you'll have to use a host name like www to address your external web site.
0