?
Solved

spoolsv.exe application error

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-26
i got the following mesage: spoolsv.exe application error
l'exception division entière par zéro.
(0xc0000094) s'est produite dans l'application à l'emplacement 0x016ef0ec.

0
Comment
Question by:blinette
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimstar
ID: 20093811
Spoolsv.exe is the Windows Spooler, which controls printing. It is probably due to a bad printer driver installed... have you recently changed or installed a printer?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jimstar earned 750 total points
ID: 20093866
Another possibility is corrupt files waiting to be printed in the spooler directory - give this a try as well:

Open up the folder C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS, or C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS, and then remove any .SPL, .TMP, and .SHD files. Restart and see if that helps.

The above steps will delete any print jobs that are waiting to be printed, but it seems to have solved the issue for others.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20094922
You could also view this previous EE thread and scroll to the "Accepted Solution", it may work for you also ...

>spoolsv.exe - application error<
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21604548.html

Which states in brief ...  remove the .SPL, .TMP, and any .SHD files currently in the print spooler directory. The default spooler directory is C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS. After you remove the files, restart the print spooler. Any jobs in the spool directory will be lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blinette
ID: 20095430
I first reboot in command line
deleted the files in ...\spool\printers,the rebooted
no error message
working fine until i used one of my printers
then same process then upper
the printer driver for one of my printers seems corrupted, as each time i use it, i get the same problem.
Then the first solution seems th good one, but the second one permit to unjam the computer and diagnose the origin of the problem.
Thanks to Jimstar and jonvee
0