?
Solved

Utility to move files by date

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know of any free utilites to move files from one directory to another based on date?
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 20093868
The built-in xcopy does this with the /D switch.

Type:

xcopy /D

For more information.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stashio earned 2000 total points
ID: 20093898
Yep the best one by far is Robocopy.

There's two versions:
1) CMD line - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2006/11/UtilitySpotlight/ (part of the server 2003 resource kit)
2) GUI - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2006/11/UtilitySpotlight/

If you're not keen on batch files I'd go for option 2!
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stashio
ID: 20093919
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 20094760
So can you tell me what switches I would use if I wanted to move everything out of a folder that was older than one day? Can I do that?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 20095501
Robocopy can do that pretty easily. This might do the trick:

robocopy *.* c:\anotherdir /MINAGE:1 /MOV
0