?
Solved

Change gridView's items with fade in/out effects

Posted on 2007-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have written an AJAX asp.net c# application.
I am using a gridview with items that refresh every couple of seconds (using AJAX updatePanel with timer).
In addition, I found a nice javascript code that adds a fade in/out effect.
How can i combine the two - Change the gridView items with the script's fade effects?

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:Relegence
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20094157
use extjs or scriptaculous
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 20094213
Can you please elaborate, or give an example?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20094256
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 20094764
Thank you...

I'll be happy if you can just explain what it is and, generally, how it should be used.
When you have time...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20095406
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lunadl
ID: 20095428
Have you checked out using the AJAXControlToolkit? There is information to set it all up. It includes scripts for collapsible panels using AJAX postbacks. I have yet to implement it in a Gridview but I don't see why it wouldn't work. If nothing else you would be able to implement it in a Repeater.
Here is a link to the demo site for the collapsible panels:
http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/CollapsiblePanel/CollapsiblePanel.aspx
And the information page:
http://www.asp.net/ajax/ajaxcontroltoolkit/samples/
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lunadl earned 2000 total points
ID: 20095512
Just reread your question, the samle you want to look at is the animation control:
http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/Animation/Animation.aspx
although the gridview with the collapsible panels sound like a cool thing to implement as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 20096697
Thank you lunadi,
It seems great. Now i am trying to learn how to add these animations to my site.
0