?
Solved

I am looking for recommendations for good, reputable spyware free, scam free, Anti-Spyware programs

Posted on 2007-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am looking for recommendations for good, reputable spyware free, scam free, Anti-Spyware programs.  I have used Spybot Search & Destroy and it gets rid of some spyware but not all. In conjunction I used Ad-Aware 2007 which worked pretty good, but was still unable to get some spyware off, such as download Trojans.  Can anyone recommend a good product for removing Spyware?  I appreciate any good recs. I can get.  Have a great day and upcoming weekend.
0
Comment
Question by:jmattson30
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stashio earned 500 total points
ID: 20093962
For me there's only two options:
1) AVG anti-spyware http://free.grisoft.com/doc/5390/us/frt/0 - which is excellent (as expected from the makers of AVG)
2) Windows Defender from Microsoft - ships as standard with Vista. Works well with XP only beaten by AVG. - http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx

Both for free, both great and best of all both are trusted!
Thanks,
Matt
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 500 total points
ID: 20093976
AVG AS - (paid and free versions) http://free.grisoft.com/doc/download-free-anti-spyware/us/frt/0
Super Antispyware - (paid and free versions) http://www.superantispyware.com/
Spyware Doctor - (just voted #1 by PC World) http://www.pctools.com/spyware-doctor/

The list goes on of good ones....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blumbra
ID: 20094072
I have to agree with both Stashio and IndiGenus.  All of those programs they mentioned I have used successfully in my shop.

We have recently been using Super Antispyware mentioned by IndiGenus with great success.  We find that it gets the 'tough ones'.

Please do not award any assist points for this comment, just giving a "I second that" to the above two posters.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Assisted Solution

by:DominicVautour
DominicVautour earned 500 total points
ID: 20094202
Here is my list of utilities I use:

AdAware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/products/ad_aware_free.php
AVG http://free.grisoft.com
Clamwin AV http://www.clamwin.com/
CWShredder http://us.trendmicro.com/us/products/personal/CWShredder/
HijackThis (Post logs here)  http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis
RemoveIT Pro http://www.incodesolutions.com/removeit.php
Spybot S&D http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

I also use the old 14 day trial version of Webroot's SpySweeper. The new version is now crippled (needs valid email etc...) but if you can find the old trial, it still updates and works great. I can send you the exe if you need it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 500 total points
ID: 20094505
Here is exactly what I have on my home systems:
ZoneAlarm firewall.
AVG Free Edition (http://free.grisoft.com/) is a good antivirus.
Spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/) does a good job on spyware.
Adaware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/products/ad_aware_free.php) is good on adware.
Spybot and Adaware work well together, if one misses something the other will usually pick it up.

You can use Windows Defender for your ad/spyware defense it you want.  Personally I believe I get better coverage from a combination of Spybot and Adaware.

SuperAntiSpyware (www.superantispyware.com) is quickly becoming my ad/spyware tool of choice.  The more I use it, the more impressed I am.

For stubborn trojans, I've had good success with TrojanHunter (30 day free trial).  http://www.misec.net/

HiJackThis is a very handy tool.  A lot of times I'll run HJT first to help identify just what kind of infection I'm looking at, then work on removal from there.

A lot of viruses and ad/spyware like to reside in and as temp files/folders.  Rather than searching for all *.tmp files, or looking in every possible temp folder, I use two different programs to simplify cleanup of windows systems.
CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) and Cleanup (http://www.stevengould.org/software/cleanup/).
Cleanup is very easy to use when you have multiple user profiles on the same pc.  It's default is to clean all user profiles.  It also has quite a few options you can use to personalize the cleanup if you need.
CCleaner I tend to use for cleaning the currently logged on user.  You can use it's options to add folders from other user profiles, but Cleanup does that by default, so is faster there.  CCleaner also includes a registry cleaner that does a good job of cleaning out invalid links.  It also has quite a few options for personalization.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20103081
michko - nice tip on 'Cleanup' - I am a big fan of CCleaner, but like that 'all profiles' function you mention.

I am also just adding some weight to anything good about SuperAntiSpyware. I started using it about a year ago, based on the recommendations of 'rpggamergirl' and have since changing to only using that.

Ad-Adware, SpyBot, and MS Defender are now all gone - it is that good.

I haven't tried AVG anti-spyware yet, but I do load their AV product on all my customers' computers. I would expect it to be as good as AVG-Free AV.

No points - just commenting.

Vic
0