?
Solved

Install vb.net application to specific directory

Posted on 2007-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
5,818 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can i distribute a vb.net application to a clientpc and make sure it is installs in a specific directory.
I've tryed using the "publish" option but i came acros some problems.
1 i can not add files (like ini files)
2 i can not get the application where i want it to be)

Please help.
I  have installshield 11.5 but in combination with crystal 11.5 i can't get the damn thing to work.
I've been trying to solve this problem all day now.
How difficult can it be to make youre own application using crystal 11.5 and get it to work on
another pc. (just the frustration speaking here)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dgb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 20094099
For on thing, If you are using Crystal Reports in your app, then you MUST include the MergeModules for
it, or when you try to run the report, it will blow up on you.  To do that, Right-Click on your Setup Project,
Click Properties, Click PreRequisites, Check Crystal Reports..., then OK.  If you have a newer version
of Crystal Reports (11.5), then you will have to install the MergeModules for that version
(CrystalReports11_5_NET_2005.msm).  

You can get more info at Business Object's website:
http://technicalsupport.businessobjects.com/KanisaSupportSite/search.do;jsessionid=015E841E130E9A29F35AA6678CD385BE?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=c2018687&sliceId=&dialogID=360384&stateId=1%200%20356275


To get your app to install in a particular directory, click on your Setup, then go to the Properties Tab
(not right-click - properties).  Then set the Manufacturer property and the  ProductName property.


0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20094155
Everything VBRocks said is accurate.  I would add advice that you read this document: http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf

The appendix has great step-by-step deployment walkthroughs.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 20094186
Also, to include files with your project, like "ini" files, just do the following:

1.  Add a folder to your project and name it "Files"
2.  Add your ini file to your Files folder:  Right-click on the folder, Add..., Existing Item..., select the ini file.
3.  Click on the file in Solution Explorer, then go to the Properties Tab window, and set the Build Action
      to "Content".  The file will be placed in the Files folder in the install directory when Setup runs.
4.  Finally, to reference your ini from the program when it runs:
      Dim path As String = Application.StartupPath & "\Files\yourfile.ini"


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 20095437
VBRocks:
I did add the msm mentiond in the http://technicalsupport.businessobjects.com/KanisaSupportSite/search.do;jsessionid=015E841E130E9A29F35AA6678CD385BE?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=c2018687&sliceId=&dialogID=360384&stateId=1%200%20356275
But it still doesn't work (just blows up)
I am now going to read the second document, do you know how to use the publishing tool of vsstudio.
Especialy how i can get the app in de directory of my choice.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 20095935
What do you mean by, "it just blows up"?  Can you open the program at all?  What is the error you are
getting?

If the main form that loads is not a form that is loading and displaying a crystal report, then that at least
should come up, and you should get an error when you try to run/load a crystal report.

Also, I posted the steps required to change the directory for the install.  Are you trying to install to a
directory other than "c:\program files\..."?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 20100284
I am now using installshield 12 wich seems to work.
WIth installshield 11.5 i got an 1304 message something with not having enough access to clientcomputer.
(wich is strange because i was the administrator)

So for now, the installation is not a problem anymore.

>Also, I posted the steps required to change the directory for the install.  Are you trying to install to a
>directory other than "c:\program files\..."?
What i meant was using the publishing tool from visual studio, not installshield.

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
VBRocks earned 2000 total points
ID: 20103015
Using the Publishing tool:

Go to your project properties, click on the Public Tab, Set your Public Location to whatever you want:
for example:  "c:\My Program"

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 20157937
Thanks
0