?
Solved

Exchange current sessions connected times very long

Posted on 2007-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-15
I am running Exchange 2003 on Server 2003.

Email delivery has been slow today.  SMTP mail and local exchange mail is not being delivered.  When I check the "Default SMTP Virtual Server" "Current Sessions" I see a list of sessons with very long connection times.  17096 Seconds and counting.  When I check the settings for SMTP it show the connection timeout as 10 minutes.  

Is this Normal?

0
Comment
Question by:brittonv
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20094014
Check DNS
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:redcelltech
redcelltech earned 100 total points
ID: 20094108
I would validate what the host are. Could be a device trying to use you as a relay.

What queues are the messages in, if any?

Can you telnet to port 25 on the exchange server?

Are all of the services running?

Are your stores mounted.

The fact the internal mail is not working leads me to believe the stores may be offline. Do you recieve and bounce messages when one internal user sends a message to another?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20094440
That is usually down to one of two reasons.

1. A spammer is attacking your server.
2. Something is interfering with SMTP traffic and they aren't terminating correctly. AV, Antispam and firewalls are notorious for that.

You need to ensure that any SMTP scanning features are disabled in the firewall and any desktop AV.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 20101044
Well I rebooted the exchange server and the problem went away, gotta love Windows.

To answer the questions, yes I could telnet to port 25.  Mail was accetped but not delivered.  All Exchange services running and Stores were online.  

Since rebooting my sessions are a couple minutes max.  I assume that the SMTP service had crashed.  However I didn't think that SMTP had anything to do with delivering mail sent locally with Exchange using a MAPI connection?

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 20104356
SMTP is involved with delivery of email to groups.
However if the server is being thrashed then it will affect the overall operation of Exchange.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:C2_tech
ID: 22295989
I have a similar problem with Exchange Server 2k3 however i am able to send mail internaly no problem.
however i see the connections in the Current Sessions under Protocols / SMTP
but non of the mail is getting delivered.
I checked all the services and they are started and running, i disabled AV checking of the mail.
Ensured that DNS is doing lookups etc
I Have a Relay list of only allowed deny all others.
Any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 22297730
C2_tech - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0