[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When i enable the windows firewall on my DC, none of the clients can access the internet

Posted on 2007-10-17
15
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
windows server 2003/DC/AD

When I enabled the windows firewall and added a custom scope for file and printer sharing, none of my clients were able to access the internet.  The scope I added included the subnet of my network.  Why is this happening and what can I do to fix it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kzackery
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20094002
The scope I added included the subnet of my network?   Can you give more detail about your scope?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20094039
Did you include, DNS, HTTP, HTTPS in this scope?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzackery
ID: 20094083
Sure.  Instead of leaving it set to the default I added the subnets that I wanted to have access to the server.  For example 192.168.4.0 and 192.168.8.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzackery
ID: 20094184
red,
What do you mean?  It doesn't give you that option.  It only allows you to change the following ports.
TCP 139
TCP 445
UDP 137
UDP 138
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20094185
When you say internet, do you mean intranet? If you are going to allow internet access, then you have to open the ports to more than just your subnets.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20094333
Sorry, do you have another scope allowing web access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzackery
ID: 20094474
Not the internal network.  When I try to access the internet.
-I don't have another scope allowing web access.  It doesn't give you that option.  When I open exceptions on the windows firewall those are the only ports listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzackery
ID: 20094496
However, those ports are listed under file and printer sharing.  Would that even have anything to do with the internet.  My DC is handling my DHCP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20094774
Do you have a firewall on the network
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzackery
ID: 20094921
Yes.  We are using a cisco router firewall
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20094968
Then if you don't mind me asking why are you using windows firewall on the clients machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzackery
ID: 20095028
I thought I would use it to give me extra security.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzackery
ID: 20095042
I was trying to enable it on my server to give it extra security.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thenone earned 500 total points
ID: 20095085
if your behind a csico firewall then there is no need. Windows Firewall can mess up some time just from experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzackery
ID: 20095133
Thanks
0