Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to tell when a form is being designed?

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I've got code in my form load.

When I switch to design view, the design crashes with an exception. It looks like it is running my Load code - if I comment this out, I can see a design time view of my form.

In delphi, a form had a ComponentState property - this indicated, amongst other things if the form was being designed (you could omit certain code from executing if this was the case). Is there a C# equivalent - i.e. how can I stop the form designer from running my Load code - or at least limit which code it is trying to execute.

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve-west
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 2000 total points
ID: 20094153
Here is a solution for your problem
http://decav.com/blogs/andre/archive/2007/04/18/1078.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve-west
ID: 20094350
Job done.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 20094378
DesignMode doesn't work in several cases - it depends on the parents all being set correctly. You'll find it's often 'wrong'...

So I'd use LicenseManager.UsageMode instead, which always seems to work..
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve-west
ID: 20094393
Thanks for the info, andrewjb.

Steve
0