[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I install Oracle patch on Windows database

Posted on 2007-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
16,338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am trying to apply a CPU patch on my windows Oracle Database. I keep getting opatch errors related to Java:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>opatch lsinventory
File Not Found
Java could not be located. OPatch cannot proceed!

OPatch failed with error code = 1

C:\>opatch version
File Not Found
Java could not be located. OPatch cannot proceed!

OPatch failed with error code = 1

I found Java in the following directory: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\jdk\jre\bin
So I added it to the PATH variable. But that didn't fix it. Could someone please help me? I know how to apply patches on Unix but not Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 668 total points
ID: 20094941

Did you set the ORACLE_HOME and ORACLE_SID environment variables?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 20094950

And add C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\bin to the PATH.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joebednarz
joebednarz earned 664 total points
ID: 20095308
You might also have to add ORACLE_BASE to the environment.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 20108715
what is the proper procedure for adding those variables?

I right clicked on my computer and selected properties
clicked on the advanced tab
clicked on environment variables
under system variables I clicked on new
typed ORACLE_HOME next to variable name
typed C:\oracle\product\10.2.0 next to variable value
clicked ok
after doing this I couldn't start the listener or the database. I kept getting errors.

> add C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\bin to the PATH
This value is in my PATH variable
I also added C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\bin\OPatch to my PATH variable

I didn't set the ORACLE_BASE variable. I am not sure what the value should be. What should I do?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20111591
Open up a command prompt.  Type in:

SET ORACLE_HOME=C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1

Then you should be able to run opatch:

opatch lsinventory
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LindaC
LindaC earned 668 total points
ID: 20207704
Start control panel - system
Advance - Environment variables

New
ORACLE_HOME=C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1
TNS_ADMIN = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin
PATH----> Add this to the value:   C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\bin\OPatch, Notice that your path variable must have other values here.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 20305986
Hi. you need to assign the points to your favorite answer.   it is about time.
0