?
Solved

How to sync blackberry contacts

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
16,901 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Everyone,

I have a blackberry web which is sync with my hotmail account, and i am receiving emails but the only problem is i cant sync my contacts which are sitting in my hotmail account and i have like 3000 contacts which i dont want to sit down a type, is there any way i can do it and transfer them to my blackberry please let me know any suggestion and help
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20094337
Just 'export' the Contacts, Calendar, and Task items from Hotmail, and import into Outlook 2007...

Once done, install and run Desktop Manager, connect your BlackBerry, and sync to your hearts content. But, from here on out, enter Calendar, Contacts, Notes and Tasks into Outlook so you can sync...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 22658122
For those of you interested Windows Live Mobile is now on BlackBerry

http://www.gowindowslive.com/Mobile/Landing/BlackBerry/Default.aspx?Locale=en-US

eb

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 22658135
0
 

Expert Comment

by:flyawaymike
ID: 25700298
Google supports importing Hotmail contacts, incidentally.  Once you're imported your contacts, you can use the Google Sync conduit to automatically update your phone over the air from your computer or web access from your Google account and vice-versa.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:InnovativeNet
ID: 25999343
Ok, so it is currently not possible to synchronize Hotmail/Windows Live Contacts/Calendar with a Blackberry?
0