[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I jumper an old SCSI 4GB Internal Tape Drive???

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I need to know how to pin or jumper an old ARCHIVE CORP 4322NP SCSI Tape drive to be device number 5.  We have lost all documentation to the drive and cannot come up with anything.  I have found that the OEM is Seagate, who was no help either.  A couple possible p/n's are CTD-8000 and STD2800N.

The drives specs are:  ARCHIVE CORP 4322NP 2/4GB DDS-1 DAT SCSI INTERNAL TAPE DRIVE.    
0
Comment
Question by:bretthonn13
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20094789
Post some close up pictures of anything that looks like a jumper block on www.ee-stuff.com for this question - then we can see rather than guess where and what you have to do.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kkrans earned 2000 total points
ID: 20104891
Hi...

lol it was a while ago...

I would not touch the dip-swithes without the manual.

Okeys, I cant see clearly on the jumper picture if there is 2 pins between the 1st jumper to the right and the block of 3 jumpers.

Considering the unclear picture this is how it looks like right now.

Currently it looks like the ID is set at 7, when I look at the block of 3 jumpers assuming there are no jumper between the jumper which is all the way to the right.  this is how it works.

No jumpers=0
1st=1
2nd=2
3rd=4
4th=8 (this one is hardly there in old devices)

To set ID=5 you set 1st and 3rd, that adds up to 5
Example, set ID=3 put a jumper on 1st and 2nd pins, 1+2=3 and so forth.

Look at the pins very carefully and try to figure out where how it is configured. If you have a spare SCSI adapter you can easily figure it out with some trial and error procedures.

Archive Corporation was aquired by Connor early 90s and later merged with Seagate. Thiese guys do not have any old information about those products on their web.

Good luck!
0