Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DSADD

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-01
When using DSADD, I've been unsuccessful specifying the Logon Name.  Ive had no trouble specifying Display Name, Profile, Email Address..., but no matter what I try, Logon Name on the Account tab of the Users Properties in ADUC always ends up blank.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20094438
It's difficult to help if you don't show us what you've already done, what the error was and what you intended to do ... can you provide more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 20094580
Sure.  Here's a simple example:

dsadd user "cn=Test User 4,cn=users,dc=mydomain,dc=com" -pwd Password -disabled no

The dsadd is successful. I open properties for Test User 3 in ADUC, go to the Account tab, the User Logon Name is blank.  What switch do I need to add in the command to include the User Logon Name?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 20094629
-samid "test4" will create a samAccountName of "test4".

- upn "test4@mydomain.com" will create a UPN of "test4@mydomain.com".

dsadd user /? will show you all of the available attributes that you can set at time of creation, including firstname, lastname, display name, description, etc.
0