?
Solved

Free Reverse Enigneering tool for DB2

Posted on 2007-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I am searching for a freeware which can help me reverse engineer a DB2 database into a physical data model.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:objectkk
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20095010
Hi objectkk,

There are good ones and bad reverse engineering tools.

If you'll download the QDesigner trial from quest, it's got a pretty good one built in.

  www.question.com 

Note that the trial period ends without warning after 15 days and the original installation is recorded in the registry so reinstalling it won't get you past the trial period.

Aqua Data Studios also has one built into their client, but I don't have much time for it.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20095178
Thank you Kent,

That was a good information.

Do you think, there are no freewares which can do the same job ?

Because there are many tools which can do that but most of them I know are paid versions or all you can do is 15 day trial , that is why I am asking all other experts here so that if any one knows any freeware tool which can do reverse engineering for me. that will be very good.

thank you.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20095405
Hi objectkk,

There may be "real" freeware tools out there, but I don't know of any.

When you think about it, that's probably the most complex piece of software in the GUI.  It has to do everything that a query tool does since it must query the system tables.  It has be be well versed in the specifics of each vendor since it must query the appropriate system tables and not just pass the user query to the host via an ODBC driver.  And once the queries complete, it must internally map all of the relationships and render them.  (To me, the rendering would be the toughest since what might seem like a good general-purpose algorithm for laying out the structure may not come close to mapping the common use.  This particularly true when the database is older, has had considerable modifications, or wasn't well engineered to start with.)

So it makes sense that someone will want to be paid for building such a tool.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 20099636
Hi objectkk

what exactly do you mean by reverse engineer ?
do you need the ddl commands that created the database or are you looking for fancy gui representation of the data model ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20100714
Hi ,

I do not need the DDL's.

I just need the physical data model.

so do you know any freeware that can do this job of reverse engineering a DB2 database into a physical datamodel ?

thanks.

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 20101426
Hi objectkk,

Download the free version of the Aqua Data Studios GUI.  It's got a somewhat crude process to do this.  Perhaps it will meet your needs.


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20351231
Thank You Kdo.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mpete
ID: 20785361
I've recently tried using Power Architect. (Freeware open source)

http://www.sqlpower.ca/page/architect

It doesn't do a fantastic job if you've got a schema of hundreds of tables but it's probably worth watching as it is apparently being constatly developed.
0