Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook rule that filters messages containing words in the subject line

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-05
I have created a rule in Outlook called "unwanted words".

Apply this rule after the message arrives with "Hi", "Hello", "Viagra" in the subject line
move it to the Junk E-mail folder.

The problem I discovered this morning is:
When the subject line is "Highest Honor", the message is moved to the Junk E-mail folder
or
When the subject line is "My High School", the message is moved to the Junk E-mail folder.

I only want the word "Hi" to trigger the rule to move the message.
Can the Outlook rule search for whole words instead of portions of words?
0
Comment
Question by:jimdorman
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 1000 total points
ID: 20094632

Try adding a space after the word "hi " in your specific word list.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20094676
Hello jimdorman,

Put quotes around the word and a space before and after the word " Hi ".  Then Outlook will search for the word, and not parts of it.

Regards,

war1
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20098501
If you increase the security this also helps as most spammers constantly change their wording but the subject line and body stay the same.
You coudl also install a spam filter to simply block the emails
Spam fighter
http://www.spamfighter.com/Product_Info.asp
Setting up a Mail Filters in Outlook 2003
http://thehub.clayton.edu/smarty/thehub_templates/Content/outlook_spamfilter.html
http://www.sitedeveloper.ws/tutorials/spam.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdorman
ID: 20102471
The Outlook rule works perfectly after I removed Hi and added "Hi".
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20102520
jimdorman, glad the quotes worked for you.  You did not have to place a space after Hi ?
0