Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need help on SimpleDateFormat

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I seem to need help on *every* class I use! I am trying to simply format a date using SimpleDateFormat, which is proving to be anything but simple! In my jsp program I get:

An error occurred at line: 138 in the jsp file: /pensionDROP.jsp
The method format(Date, StringBuffer, FieldPosition) in the type SimpleDateFormat is not applicable for the arguments (Date, String, int)
131:        SimpleDateFormat MMddyyyy = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/YYYY");
132:       StringBuffer dummy = new StringBuffer();
135:           dummy.delete(0,dummy.length());
138:   <td><%= MMddyyyy.format(rs.getDate("payDate"),dummy,0)

I am assuming this is blowing up because my '0' in the format method is not a FieldPosition. First of all, I have no idea what a 'FieldPosition' is and can't figure it out from the class definition. Secondly, this is a "Simple" date format? You have got to be kidding me! I've got to import at least 3 class definitions ... I really don't even want to use the StringBuffer because the format returns a string. Is there an easier way? If not, can someone help me sort throught this and get my date formatted?
THX
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 2000 total points
ID: 20094839
<td><%= MMddyyyy.format(rs.getDate("payDate"),dummy,new FieldPosition(0))

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 20094845
Just use the format method that accepts the date, don't pass in a StringBuffer or fieldPosition.  This is specified in the Format class, not SimpleDateFormat.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 20095627
jmarkfoley - it isn't just you on this one.  For some reason, date handling is a pain in Java.  Almost everything else is well done, so we all just learn to live with this one.

This page has a lot of info on formatting dates in Java:
http://javatechniques.com/blog/dateformat-and-simpledateformat-examples/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20099191
you really should avoid putting java code in your jsp and instead use tags
jstl provides tags for doing date formatting

http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2002/09/11/jstl2.html
0