Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

preventing spam when receiving large numbers of emails with attachments

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am starting a website that will involve individuals sending me pictures through my email.   Since there is a huge risk of spam I am wondering how I can receive these emails without worry.  Can i set up an email verification like "experts-exchange", or even have them send email through a specific email service where I wouldnt have to worry about spam. I appreciate any help you can give?
0
Comment
Question by:stevedresel
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20094993
We use Ambiron Trustwave "www.trustwave.com" for spam and virus scanning of email.  It's easy to setup and works very well.  We're paying $3/month/mailbox - a bargain in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 500 total points
ID: 20095004
There are various ways. The most foolproof would be to force people to send from the website and have a graphic showing a series of letters people have to enter but computers find impossible to read. You can get the webserver to mail them to you. You can discard any mail to that account which does not come from your webserver.

Alternativly a good spam filter will filter out over 95% of spam and if you have an additional rule which bocks any email if it does not have an attached image it should be very good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 20095106
There is simply no way, in an email environment, to be 100% sure that no spam wil pass. Even google can't achieve that result.
So, i'd do as grblades suggest and let a website handle the thing (the graphic stuff is called CAPTCHA).
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevedresel
ID: 20095927
How would I go about setting up this "letter graphic"  on my webserver.   And what is this security system called?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20096167
What does your webserver run?
If its windows I will try and find an ASP example but if its Linux I'll look for a php example.
0