Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to see how Exchange ETR scored the SCL of a particular message?

Posted on 2007-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to see why a message was flagged as spam in E2K7? I can see where it tells me what SCL score it received but other than that, can it tell me how a particular message got to that score? I know some products specifiy in detail why it got flagged but so far in E2K7 isn't doesn't seem to offer that feature??

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:MultiTrends
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20096172
That information is not exposed by Microsoft. Very few products tell you the exact reason, they will give you a broad definition only.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MultiTrends
ID: 20096215
Does MS provide more of a reason other than the SCL score?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 20096242
you could try pipeline tracing by enabling it through set-transportserver

there are also some repoting tools included with your exchange 2007 ....such as

get-antispamsclhistogram.ps1....

sorry, cant provide other information....not an E2K7 expert yet....i am still trying to pass my 5.5 exam...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20096379
They only provide the SCL score. Forefront may provide more information, but the base product does not.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 20097487
well, i was hoping pipelinetracing will show some extra info as to why ....content filtering agent is one
of the agents that logging is enabled for by default...it is time for me to install an exchange 2007 and figure out what this beast is all about...

i also know that MS is very secretive about is antispam technology....a while back a company posted
an article about outlook antispam capability and MS made them take it off their site....
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20097727
Most of the antispam vendors are sensitive - it is a war on spam and if they reveal too much the spammers learn and their product becomes ineffective.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MultiTrends
ID: 20099852
Thanks to both of you for your comments!

Q
0