[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folder deleted by mistake

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI,

A user has deleted an entire public folder by mistake. It is not showing up in their Outlook deleted items.

Please assist restoring it!
0
Comment
Question by:mharcais
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SteveDot
ID: 20095355
Do you have a backup system?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20096196
Use OWA to view the Recovery Deleted Items. It is a little tricky to do as you have to get the URL just right.

If the folder was a sub folder, then you have to look at the folder above it.
So for example if it was public/contacts/sales/uk and it was uk that was deleted, then you have to look at public/contacts/sales.

Therefore the complete url would be http://servername/public/contacts/sales/?cmd=showdeleted

http://www.amset.info/outlook/recoverdeleteditems.asp

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 20099528
Thanks a million Sembee, the link is vital in this one, and pay attention to the "?cmd=showdeleted" that has to be added to the end of the URL in OWA.

Thanks very much indeed.
0