?
Solved

system freeze with Firefox, BitDefender?

Posted on 2007-10-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Windows XP sp2 system freezes with CPU (2 GB physical RAM) maxed to 100% as Firefox 2.0.0.7 locks up wireless connection and becomes unresponsive. Security program is BitDefender, regularly updated. Necessitates restarting system several times a day to free up CPU.
0
Comment
Question by:menlha
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20095063
What process or processes are taking up the CPU cycles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menlha
ID: 20095255
When I have been able to observe with Process Explorer (not always because the system hangs), bdss.exe (BitDefender Scan Server) is involved. Firefox will often hang first. I have been using these two programs together for around 6 months, this has been happening only the past couple weeks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20095509
Does this only happen with Firefox running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menlha
ID: 20095586
I believe that Firefox has always been running when this has occurred.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20095654
Here is a link with some suggestions from the BitDefender forums. Sorry I don't have something a little more "concrete". Maybe someone else with chime in with a better suggestion.

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=1188

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20095661
The other note I forgot to make is maybe something with Firefox has become corrupt. You could try removing and re-installing it if all else fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menlha
ID: 20095974
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 900 total points
ID: 20096328
menlha,

Before you uninstall Firefox and reinstall it, why not just try a New Profile to see if it is something related to an add-on?

See http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox for a great troubleshooting page for Firefox.

Although it does sound like BitDefender is scanning a page or a file.  Can you disable the ScanServer portion of BitDefender to see if Firefox and your system freezes even when it is disabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Happylad
Happylad earned 600 total points
ID: 20099021
I will  boot in safe mode with networking and see if you have the same problem. If you don't, I would try to disable some of the add-ons, toolbar you might have. Also try to disable bitdefender as well.
I did have a case where I had to uninstall and reinstall Google toolbar as well if you have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menlha
ID: 20112027
Uninstalling the Firefox add-on TabMix Plus seems to have solved the problem. That add-on appears to frequently invoke the BitDefender Scan Server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20112238
Thanks for the update.  Tab Mix Plus is a great add-on.  Did you try to reinstall the latest version yet, to see if it needed an update?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:menlha
ID: 20113328
Haven't tried to reinstall Tab Mix Plus yet. I think the version I had was up to date. The problems seems to be related to how it invokes the BitDefender scan server.
0