Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Laptop Shuts Down

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
My laptop with WIN XP likes to shut down. Every few days, it would go into an overdrive mode (lot of noise). After a few seconds/minutes it shuts off. I have performed routine maintenance - clean the HD, defragment etc. but no use. HD is 20% free but it still shuts down. The key thing is that it always goes into a high noise mode before shutting down.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:muhammasif
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 20097007
I have seen this where a laptop will shutdown when it over heats.   This would also be consistent with increased fan noise.   Have you noticed that the feels hotter than normal at these times?
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 20098160
I believe that is true - it does get hot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 20098561
How can I avoid it from overheating? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20099265
you have to clean the fans and vents of the laptop, even the cpu fan.
This requires opening the laptop.
It can also be a good idea to refresh the heat paste on the cpu.
you can check the cpu temps in the bios (after a shutdown) or with speedfan :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
If you are not used to working with laptops, i suggest turning it in for repair
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 500 total points
ID: 20100574
If it is a laptop with a desktop CPU.....good luck they run very hot.  My wife had one that would burn your legs.  Elevating it off the surface helped.  You can also get "cooling plates" the have fans and sit under the laptop.
At work we had one laptop with a bad or loose mount on the CPU cooler.  Repairing the mount with new paste solved that one.  As Nobus suggested, don't go inside if you are new to that type of repair.
One caution on canned air.  I have seen people blow air into the vents and over rev the fan, fun to hear the fan sound like a jet taking off, but not good for the bearings.
0