?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Spell Check Not Working

Posted on 2007-10-17
15
Medium Priority
?
43,471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-08
I am currently using MIcrosoft Office 2007 for Windows XP.  I am having problems with my outlook spell check.  It tells me the spell check is complete but does not mark or correct incorrect words.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:go95
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1600 total points
ID: 20095645
This fix worked:
Start Regedit and goto the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Proofing
Tools\1.0\Override\en-US
I had 2 entries (DLL and LEX) pointing to non-existing files.
Rename these to oldDLL and oldLEX.
From http://help.lockergnome.com/office/2007-Spell-Check-working-ftopict928009.html

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 1600 total points
ID: 20095656
And one other if that doesn't fix it for you:
http://www.kevindevin.com/?p=2449
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 20096200
Hello go95,

1. If the above registry edit does not fix the problem, try this solution. MS Outlook use MS Word for spell check. Does spell check in MS Word also not work?  If so, in MS Word, go to the bottom of the screen. You shoud see a button saying English U.K or US etc. Press that button and a box will come up. Look in the box there shoud be 2 tick boxes. Make sure the box saying "Do not check spelling or grammer" is not checked.

2, If no joy, go to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Miccrosoft Office and run the "Repair" tool.  It will successfully repair the spell check issue in Word and Outlook.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:Hemmersan
ID: 21411368
"Override\en-US" doesn't exist in registry?
Spell check still doen't work..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hemmersan
ID: 21411393
I have tried every recommendation listed in Experts-Exchange with out resolve..to fix the Spell check problem

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 21411831
Hemmersan - this post has been closed.  In order to get the attention your issue needs, I'd recommend opening a new question.
michko
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TacoJohns-IT
ID: 22378644
Someone in our company was having a problem with Outlook 2007 not spell-checking properly - with the word apologize, for example.  I tried deliberately misspelling the word and checking it.  It would never come back saying it was misspelled.  By using michko's solution, I was able to fix the problem.  I had to re-enable the "Check spelling as you type" option, but aside from that, everything seems to be working now.

Thanks much!

-Mitchell-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EMJTech
ID: 23003667
As for renaming the registry entries... just delete the keys!  Those keys were not found on my (working) laptop, so, I just removed them on the laptop that was having a problem and voila! everything works now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EMJTech
ID: 23003690
Just to clarify, I mean delete the entire 'Override' key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Proofing Tools\1.0\Override
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TacoJohns-IT
ID: 23004202
Here is another instance of having problems with spell-check in Outlook.  I didn't know this at the time, but it is important to know that the spell-check does not check signatures.  Therefore, if you start typing in the area that Outlook sees as the signature area, it will not acknowledge spelling errors.  This mistake was made with one of our users because of their elaborate signature and the stationary they were using confused them on where they should start typing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AdministrationIT
ID: 23087307
I encountered this problem after upgrading from Office 2003 to Office 2007.  On a fresh install I did not have this issue.  I followed the advice posted throughout the internet to remove the registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Proofing Tools\1.0\Override\en-US
This solved the issue on Word, but the problem remained on Outlook.  I had previously installed all updates (including optional ones) so I decided to run the Office Diagnostics from within Outlook which took ages.  After shaving the beard I grew during the waiting period I checked again (it had resolved 1 error) but the problem was not resolved.  Guess what!?  All I had to do was reboot and then Outlook also worked.  In case this did not solve it for you what definitely seems to be true is that it is user profile related.  By creating a new profile youll notice it works.  Some people simply went about creating & renaming profiles to solve the issue.  Finally another good catch was that in Outlook under Help there is a Disabled Items  choice.  Check there to see if anything was disabled.  In Word youd need to go to the Round Office Icon (previously the File menu) then choose "Word Options" then "Add-Ins" then at the bottom there is a "Manage" list box where you choose "Disabled Items" click "Go" and see if Proofing is disabled.  Hope this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Juneaucounty
ID: 23882269
this worked for me!!!!! From above AdministrativeIT

 In Word youd need to go to the Round Office Icon (previously the File menu) then choose "Word Options" then "Add-Ins" then at the bottom there is a "Manage" list box where you choose "Disabled Items" click "Go" and see if Proofing is disabled.  Hope this helps!


   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robleenheer
ID: 24848250
Spelling working in Word 2007.
Spelling NOT working in Outlook 2007.

Deleted ONLY:
\\HKEY_Current_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Resiliencey

This appeared to maintain all user settings. But the spelling issue was fixed.

Hope this helps :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:25degc
ID: 31279133
I had a similar problem, but no upgrade from 2003. Just Office 2007. Spell checker worked fine in Word, but not in Outlook. It thought random words of gobble-de-gook were spelt correctly. Opening Outlook in Safe Mode (outlook /safe) corrected the problem. We then narrowed it down to outlook /safe:4 resolved the problem.  This Starts Outlook without loading Outcmd.dat (customized toolbars) and *.fav file. Outlook 2003/2007.
We didn't have a .fav file (I think that's Outlook 2003 and earlier), but renaming the outcmd.dat forced Outlook to rebuild this file. Spell check problem resolved. Strange but true!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbarthelette
ID: 34085620
Deleting the keys in the Override\en-US folder worked perfectly for us.  For what it's worth, the only machines that we found that have this problem were those where we used the USMT4 tool to migrate data and settings from Windows XP & Office 2003 over to Windows 7 & Office 2007.  Machines that were imaged with no data transfer do not have the issue nor the registry keys.
0