?
Solved

Website PHP programs stopped being able to send e-mail

Posted on 2007-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Could the expiration of my SSL certificate have anything to do with my website being unable to send out e-mails anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:elupin
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Gilbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20095174
It's possible that the sendmail function could be changed, or the default mail() parameters.  I would highly recommend the use of the phpmailer classes, http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/ which enable you to have total control over how your mail is being handled.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhickmott
rhickmott earned 1000 total points
ID: 20095746
Unlikely.

The Default mail client doesent make use of Secure SMTP ( or indeed any SMTP of its own ) so the certificate expiring would not look at or need your certificate to send. I would suggest you write a

<?php phpinfo() ?> script and have a look at the mail section to find out what mail server you are using and then find out why that is failing to send mail.
0