?
Solved

Visual Studio Team Edition (Included Licensed Software)

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Does any licensed version of Windows Server 2003 come with Visual Studio Team Edition License?  I'm licensed for the architects version
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20095264
I don't believe that any version of an operating system would come with a licensed version of a single development environment like Visual Studio.NET Team Suite, and I think that research will bear that out.  It does come as part of an MSDN subscription, though, which includes both development tools and operating systems.

Bob
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 20095301
I'm quite shure there is no license included ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 20095349
this is the license certificate that i have

ms vstudio team sft arch 2005 lic (ms mvl-b)

so i would also need to purchase a win 2003 server license?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 20095382
No, you would only need a W2K3 license if you want to set up something like a separate IIS server.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 20095393
crappy...thanx
0