?
Solved

Microsoft Windows XP Home SP2    Moving Folder and files error, system hangs.

Posted on 2007-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows XP Home Edition, SP2

I recently tried to move one folder from one internal hard drive to another and the status window that I normally see did not appear.  Instead, only the folder and one file was copied to the hard drive and much later, when I tried to shut off my computer, I got the following messege.

MOVING

Windows is currently working with a file.  Either wait for windows to finish, or close it before you quit windows.

In safemode, I can move the same folder over to the other hard drive, albeit, it takes forever to do it that way.  Could this have anything to do with Microsoft doing an update without asking first?
0
Comment
Question by:vsndesigns
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20095472
What kind of file is it? How large?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20095474
Could be that, or a virus scan, or a lot of things.  While the file is "copying", press Ctrl-Alt-Delete, select Task Manger, click the Processes tab and see if anything is sucking up CPU.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsndesigns
ID: 20095533
The folder was quite large at 3 gigabytes.  I checked the task manager to see if any other processes were ongoing and there were none.  I later tried with a different folder which had only 74 megabytes, ending up with the same results.  I ran AVG, and AVG Spyware but did not come up with anything.  Nothing out of the  ordinary in the Processes tab for the task manager.  Am thinking about trying to repair windows xp os with original disk.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20095548

Does it need a defrag?  (The drive that is).
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsndesigns
ID: 20095584
Defragged all hard drives last Friday.  I am going to try to restart computer with as few services and applications as possible.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20095970
Okay - before reinstalling/repairing - open a command prompt (start, run, type cmd <hit enter>)
Type "chkdsk /r" <hit enter> (no quotes)
Select "Y"
Reboot.

You may need to repeat this to check your other partition - just use the appropriate drive letter:

i.e. chkdsk D: /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsndesigns
ID: 20102699
oops...I wish I saw your comment earlier and235100.  I found a ghost image of my hard drive from back in May 2007 and went that route.  Everything is running fine and there are no hardware problems with my existing drives.  Luckily, I had all my data on the drives without the os on them.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20103669
Glad that you got it sorted in any case.
Thank you.
0