Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Users in Cached Mode Do Not See GAL Updates Unless You Manually Delete OAB Files and Edit Registry

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-23
We are having a strange problem with our Outlook users who are using Outlook in Cached Mode. The Global Address List does not accurately reflect additions or subtractions of users even after 48 hours and manually updating.

After troubleshooting the problem, I found the problem to be only with users who are using Outlook in Cached Mode because users that are not in Cached mode see the changes instantly once I refresh and rebuild using Receipient Update Services.

The only way I can get Outlook Cached Mode users to see this change is to go through the tedious process of deleting all of the *.OAB files on their computer, and also adding the following registry entry

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Cached Mode]
"DownloadOAB"=dword:00000000

It just seems like there is something buggy or wrong here.
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajarvey
ID: 20095630
Are you on an older version of Outlook by chance, that may need some patching?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20096463
The registry key simply stops the client from downloading the GAL - it uses live information instead. That doesn't actually fix the problem.
I suspect that your OAB is not generating properly, or there is another problem with the OAB distribution.

Therefore the first thing I would do is attempt to force the OAB to regenerate and look for errors and also check that the OAB system folders have a content count that is not 0.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 20100056
How do I force the OABs to regenerate?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20104433
In ESM, Recipients, Offline Address Book, right click on the default and choose Rebuild.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0