?
Solved

Wanting to learn SQL.

Posted on 2007-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Im wanting to learn Sql Server 2005/2008.  Should I learn visual basic first or just go straight to SQL?  I want to be able to write a script to backup the database through an export like oracle.  Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:michaelcamden46158
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 900 total points
ID: 20095733
SQL is a better bet in my opinion. Yes, you can write transact sql to export, import, backups, etc...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 600 total points
ID: 20096177
What has VB to do with learning SQL?

They are two different tools for two different purposes. Go learn SQL and if you need some programming language you will decide later if VB or other, depending on what you need to do.
0