[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help identifying Programs listed as running on Laptop

Posted on 2007-10-17
25
Medium Priority
?
2,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I'm using a Vaio, VGN-AX570G laptop.  OS = XP.

When I use SpeedUpMyPC 3.0 to view the programs loaded, I see many programs that I cannot identify.  I've tried searching the knowledgebase for help, but have had no success.  I'm wondering if these programs are legitimate, or if they are programs that should be uninstalled.  I've attached the information that I have regarding these programs.

Unidentifiable Programs found by SpeedUpMyPC 3.0


Program:  {5B782FFA-6A95-480D-8E0A-0954A14693D6}
Version:  003.000.0000
Uninstall: MsiExec.exe /I{5B782FFA-6A95-480D-8E0A-0954A14693D6}

Program:   {71d6ce84-b7dc-4166-8e0d-56c1c37bfb5a}
Version:   [nothing listed]
Uninstall: Dummy

Program:  {95D9B4D8-B091-4fab-80EA-313EB4B82FD6}
Version:    3.55.1051
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{95D9B4D8-B091-4fab-80EA-313EB4B82FD6}

Program:  {EB997E90-5EB0-4eb5-90D0-90B1D2F0CA03}
Version:    3.55.1051
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{EB997E90-5EB0-4eb5-90D0-90B1D2F0CA03}

Program:  mCore
Version:  1.30.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{6DE14BE4-6F04-4935-8ABD-A0A19FE2E55A}

Program:  mDriver
Version:  1.30.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{28DA872A-0848-48CF-B749-19A198157A2A}

Program: mMHouse
Version:   1.30.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{F0BFC7EF-9CF8-44EE-91B0-158884CD87C5}

Program:  mPfMgr
Version:    1.30.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{8B928BA1-EDEC-4227-A2DA-DD83026C36F5}

Program:  mProSafe
Version:    9.00.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{23FB368F-1399-4EAC-817C-4B83ECBE3D83}
      
Program:  MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB925672)
Version:    4.20.9839.0
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{A9CF9052-F4A0-475D-A00F-A8388C62DD63}

Program:  MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB927978)
Version:    4.20.9841.0
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{37477865-A3F1-4772-AD43-AAFC6BCFF99F}

Program:  MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB936181)
Version:    4.20.9848.0
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{C04E32E0-0416-434D-AFB9-6969D703A9EF}

Program:  mWlsSafe
Version:    9.00.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{FCA651F3-5BDA-4DDA-9E4A-5D87D6914CC4}

Program:  mXML                  
Version:    1.30.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{9CC89556-3578-48DD-8408-04E66EBEF401}

Program:  overland
Version:    2.1.6.2
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{766273C1-A39B-47EB-ACE8-DEBDD8094BCC}
0
Comment
Question by:TezaColzan
  • 15
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 20095694
From Google - Overland is possibly a Hard Disk Drive / Raid / SATA controller software.

http://www.spywarepoint.com/forums/t27091-what-are-these-mtoolkit-programs-on-my-dell-laptop-can-i-just-remove-them.html has more information on the M stuff it would seem these could be ligitimate drivers management tools and such.

Try running msconfig.exe and clicking the Startup Tab and seeing if that gives you any more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TezaColzan
ID: 20095823
None of the programs are listed in/on the msconfig startup tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:TezaColzan
ID: 20095868
Been to website you suggested.  Seems they are stumped as well.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20095934
Overland appears to possibly be tied to HP... Did you install any HP hardware lately?

http://www.cybertechhelp.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-143329.html
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t40741.html

overland 2.1.6.2 ({766273C1-A39B-47EB-ACE8-DEBDD8094BCC})
version: 33619974
version (major): 2
version (minor): 1
estimated size: 6722
install date: 20050928
install source: C:\Program Files\Overland\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{766273C1-A39B-47EB-ACE8-DEBDD8094BCC}
publisher: HP
comments: 0
contact: hp
help link: www.hp.com
help telephone: 0
readme: readme.txt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20095941
-- first site states Overland is an autoupdate utility of HP's.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20095981
For the other "m" files... part of the path appears to be registry information:

Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{23FB368F-1399-4EAC-817C-4B83ECBE3D83}
--> The 23FB368F-1399.....

Try openining the registry editor (REGEDIT) and simply SEARCH for the key.
On a sheet of paper jot down the program group it is assigned to (look at the structures about it, like navigating folders).

DO NOT CHANGE THE REGISTRY.  DO **NOT** DELETE KEYS, SIMPLY ENTER REGISTRY, SEARCH, AND GET OUT.

I am hoping you will find these as subkeys within an HP area (or other suitable program). I have no idea what these programs are yet (this is NOT good or bad)... but merely a warning that removing them may cause something to break.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20095993
oh, when searching... type (or paste) the last portion of the uninstall path...

such as:

23FB368F-1399-4EAC-817C-4B83ECBE3D83
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20097498
003.000.0000 ({5B782FFA-6A95-480D-8E0A-0954A14693D6})
version: 50331648
version (major): 3
install location: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 3.0\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{5B782FFA-6A95-480D-8E0A-0954A14693D6}
publisher: Adobe Systems Inc.
contact: Customer Support Department
help link: »www.adobe.com/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20097534
3.55.1051 ({95D9B4D8-B091-4fab-80EA-313EB4B82FD6})
version: 53937179
version (major): 3
version (minor): 55
install location: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 2007\TMAS_OE\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{95D9B4D8-B091-4fab-80EA-313EB4B82FD6}
publisher: Trend Micro
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20097545
3.55.1051 ({EB997E90-5EB0-4eb5-90D0-90B1D2F0CA03})
version: 53937179
version (major): 3
version (minor): 55
install location: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security 2007\TMAS_OL\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{EB997E90-5EB0-4eb5-90D0-90B1D2F0CA03}
publisher: Trend Micro
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20097560
mCore 1.30.0000 ({6DE14BE4-6F04-4935-8ABD-A0A19FE2E55A})
install source: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\iprodata\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{6DE14BE4-6F04-4935-8ABD-A0A19FE2E55A}
publisher: Intel Corporation
contact: Customer Support Department
help link: http://www.intel.com/support
help telephone: +1 (800) 538-3373
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20097572
overland 2.1.6.2 ({766273C1-A39B-47EB-ACE8-DEBDD8094BCC})
version: 33619974
version (major): 2
version (minor): 1
install source: C:\Program Files\Overland\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{766273C1-A39B-47EB-ACE8-DEBDD8094BCC}
publisher: HP
contact: hp
help link: www.hp.com
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20097604
These are Microsoft Security Updates

Program:  MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB925672)
Version:    4.20.9839.0
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{A9CF9052-F4A0-475D-A00F-A8388C62DD63}

Program:  MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB927978)
Version:    4.20.9841.0
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{37477865-A3F1-4772-AD43-AAFC6BCFF99F}

Program:  MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB936181)
Version:    4.20.9848.0
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{C04E32E0-0416-434D-AFB9-6969D703A9EF}
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20097608
mWlsSafe 9.00.0000 ({FCA651F3-5BDA-4DDA-9E4A-5D87D6914CC4})
version: 150994944
version (major): 9
install source: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\iprodata\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{FCA651F3-5BDA-4DDA-9E4A-5D87D6914CC4}
publisher: Intel
comments: Pseudo NCS Install
contact: Customer Support Department
help link: http://www.intel.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:TezaColzan
ID: 20304962
Thank you, although I don't really understand anything that was written above, it seems that your entries have shown me that all files in question are related to software that I am running on my computer, so I'm assuming that means they are ok.  Other then that, I don't have a clue what I was supposed to interpolate from your entries.  I DO thank you for all of you help.  Wish I were more capable of understanding everything that you presented to me.  THank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:TezaColzan
ID: 20305057
Souseran ,
Thank you for all your help.  I don't know how you were able to look up the additional information (publisher, phone number etc).  If there is a way that you can tell me how to look it up, that would be great.  Although I don't understand 99% of the information, at least I know what publisher the files are assoc with and can investigate from there if I care to.

Do you have any suggestions on how to get more information on the following: (these were the only files that you did not address).

Program:   {71d6ce84-b7dc-4166-8e0d-56c1c37bfb5a}
Version:   [nothing listed]
Uninstall: Dummy

Program:  mDriver
Version:  1.30.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{28DA872A-0848-48CF-B749-19A198157A2A}

Program: mMHouse
Version:   1.30.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{F0BFC7EF-9CF8-44EE-91B0-158884CD87C5}

Program:  mPfMgr
Version:    1.30.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{8B928BA1-EDEC-4227-A2DA-DD83026C36F5}

Program:  mProSafe
Version:    9.00.0000
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{23FB368F-1399-4EAC-817C-4B83ECBE3D83}

Thank you

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305063
This Program entry 003.000.0000 ({5B782FFA-6A95-480D-8E0A-0954A14693D6})
Belongs to Adobe\Photoshop Elements 3.0

These Program entries 3.55.1051 ({95D9B4D8-B091-4fab-80EA-313EB4B82FD6}) and 3.55.1051 ({EB997E90-5EB0-4eb5-90D0-90B1D2F0CA03})
Belongs to Trend Micro Internet Security 2007

These are Microsoft Security Updates

Program:  MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB925672)
Version:    4.20.9839.0
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{A9CF9052-F4A0-475D-A00F-A8388C62DD63}

Heres the link for this one: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925672

Program:  MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB927978)
Version:    4.20.9841.0
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{37477865-A3F1-4772-AD43-AAFC6BCFF99F}

Here's the link for this one: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/kb927978

Program:  MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB936181)
Version:    4.20.9848.0
Uninstall:  MsiExec.exe /I{C04E32E0-0416-434D-AFB9-6969D703A9EF}

Here's the link for this one: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/kb936181

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305081
mDriver 1.31.0000 ({28DA872A-0848-48CF-B749-19A198157A2A})
version: 18808832
version (major): 1
version (minor): 31
estimated size: 8584
install date: 20061101
install source: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\iprodata\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{28DA872A-0848-48CF-B749-19A198157A2A}
publisher: Intel
comments: Intel Wireless Adapter driver installation
contact: Customer Support Department
help link: http://www.intel.com
help telephone: 1-555-555-4505
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305083
mMHouse 1.31.0000 ({F0BFC7EF-9CF8-44EE-91B0-158884CD87C5})
version: 18808832
version (major): 1
version (minor): 31
estimated size: 1658
install date: 20061101
install source: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\iprodata\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{F0BFC7EF-9CF8-44EE-91B0-158884CD87C5}
publisher: Intel Corporation
contact: Customer Support Department
help link: http://www.intel.com/support
help telephone: +1 (800) 538-3373
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305088
mPfMgr 1.31.0000 ({8B928BA1-EDEC-4227-A2DA-DD83026C36F5})
version: 18808832
version (major): 1
version (minor): 31
estimated size: 728
install date: 20061101
install source: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\iprodata\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{8B928BA1-EDEC-4227-A2DA-DD83026C36F5}
publisher: Intel Corporation
contact: Customer Support Department
help link: http://www.intel.com/support
help telephone: +1 (800) 538-3373
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305095
mProSafe 9.00.0000 ({23FB368F-1399-4EAC-817C-4B83ECBE3D83})
version: 150994944
version (major): 9
install date: 20061101
install source: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\iprodata\
uninstall cmd: MsiExec.exe /I{23FB368F-1399-4EAC-817C-4B83ECBE3D83}
publisher: Intel
comments: Pseudo NCS Install
contact: Customer Support Department
help link: http://www.intel.com
help telephone: 1-555-555-4505
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305111
SonicStage 1.6.00 ({71D6CE84-B7DC-4166-8E0D-56C1C37BFB5A})
uninstall cmd: RunDll32 C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\INSTAL~1\engine\6\INTEL3~1\Ctor.dll,LaunchSetup "C:\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information\{71D6CE84-B7DC-4166-8E0D-56C1C37BFB5A}\setup.exe" -l0x9 UNINSTALL

For more information about SonicStage, see this Wikipedia article

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SonicStage
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305339
As far as looking this information up yourself, download and install Spybot Search and Destroy from:

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

A tutorial on how to use the program can be found here:

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/tutorial/index.html

After you've run a scan, check the --- Startup entries list --- in the logfile that should be created in the following folder on your hard drive

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Spybot - Search & Destroy\Logs

The file should have a name that looks like this:

Checks.071117-1149.txt

The file name will always begin with "Checks."

The first number after that is in YYMMDD format. In this case, it indicates that the file was created on 071117, or November 17, 2007. The numbers following the - are the timestamp. The file here was created at 11:49 a.m.

There is also a file with pretty much the same name, but ends in .LOG like this:

Checks.071117-1149.log

This file just reports what happened during the scan. It will begin with an entry like this one:

17.11.2007 11:49:07 - ##### check started #####

The .TXT file that I explained above is the one that will have the information you want. It will begin with entries like these:

--- Report generated: 2007-11-17 11:49 ---

--- Spybot - Search & Destroy version: 1.5  (build: 20070830) ---

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TezaColzan
ID: 31408206
Thank you SO MUCH!!  Your answers were very, very clear, even for someone who is not at all a computer geek.  Thank you for taking the time to research each one of those files.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20479379
@TezaColzan,

You're welcome. :-) Thanks for the points and best of the holidays to you.

souseran
0