Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I generate a 10 digit random number in Visual Basic 2005

Posted on 2007-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
How can I generate a random 10 digit number in Visual Basic 2005?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OsirisJa
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 20095844
Try this

Dim num As New Random
Dim result As Long
For x As Byte = 0 To 9
  result &= num.Next(1,10)
Next x

MsgBox result

jpaulino
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 20096567
If you want the number 0 (zero) to be included then:

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim num As Long = Long.Parse(RandomNumber(10))
        Debug.Print(num)
    End Sub

    Private Function RandomNumber(ByVal length As Integer) As String
        Static R As New Random
        Dim num As String
        num = R.Next(1, 10) ' 1 to 9 for FIRST digit
        For i As Integer = 2 To length
            num &= R.Next(0, 10) ' 0 to 9 for subsequent digits
        Next
        Return num
    End Function
0